Acadian and Franco-American heritage and historyArtifactsAudio/VideoBusinessCensus and immigration/emigration materialsDiaries and correspondenceEducationGenealogyHistoryImagesMapsMusicNewspapersOral histories and interviewsReligionScrapbooks
What are primary source docuements?Why use primary sources?Where can I find primary source documents?
This is the "Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes at UMFK" page of the "Welcome to the Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes at the University of Maine at Fort Kent!" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Welcome to the Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes at the University of Maine at Fort Kent!  

The Acadian Archives documents, preserves, celebrates, and disseminates information about the Upper St. John Valley, a 70-mile stretch of the St. John River running between the U.S. and Canada.
Last Updated: May 7, 2013 URL: http://offcampus.maine.campusguides.com/content.php?pid=407617 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes at UMFK Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Archives banner

University of Maine at Fort Kent

 

Research the Collection

Library and Archives Catalog (URSUS):                                                  
Search reference publications and archival holdings.
Manuscript Collection Catalog (Archon): Search finding aids for all processed collections.      
Image Search (Maine Memory Network): Use the Maine Memory Network site to search or browse a selection of images from our collections.

 

 

About the Archives

Mission of the Archives

The Acadian Archives/Archives Acadiennes at the University of Maine at Fort Kent documents, preserves, celebrates, and disseminates information about the culture, way of life, and history of the Franco-American and Acadian people of the Upper St John river Valley. A repository for manuscript materials and audio-visual documentation relevant to regional folklore, folklife, and history, the Archives serves the University community as well as individuals and organizations regionally, statewide, nationally, and internationally.

What We Collect, and Why

Access and Services

Hours: Monday-Friday 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m., and by appointment

 

The Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes facilities include a reading room, reference and genealogy library, subject files, manuscript collections (by request), searchable online cataloges, audio/video viewing equipment, microfilm readers, printing, photocopying, and scanning services.

 

On-site reference assistance is available for our archival collections and for regional history, genealogy, folklore and folklife; outreach presentations and workshops. Inquiries by telephone, mail, and e-mail are welcome.

Guidelines for Using the Archives

Donating to the Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes

Donations to the Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes are always welcome but will only be added if they support the department's mission statement. Staff reserves the right to determine if donated materials fit the Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes mission statement. If not, the materials may be added to the University of Fort Kent's Blake Library collection, returned to the donor (if requested upon donation), or discarded at the discretion of the staff. The staff will also consider the condition of the materials and determine if the archives has the capacity to preserve and maintain them.

Donation Form

History of the Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes

The Acadian Archives/Archives acadiennes was established at the University of Maine at Fort Kent in 1989 through a general funding appropriation by the 114th Maine State Legislature during its first regular session of 1989. It is a repository and resource center, offering on-site consultation regarding archival collections and information about regional folklore, history, and folklife.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip